REQUEST A QUOTE bars

GDPR Privacy Statement

Our contact details 

Name: ANDREW D’AURIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED (ADS) Address:  197 Neath Road, Plasmarl Swansea, SA1 2JT 

Phone Number: 01792 701074 Email address: marketing@ads-wales.co.uk 

At ANDREW D’AURIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED (ADS) we want to reassure you that we use your information both responsibly and securely to provide you with the best possible service. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal data is collected, used, and shared when you:

For the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018, ANDREW D’AURIA, is the “data controller” and is registered with the ICO registered number ZB031943  ADS is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under number 781215 for consumer credit broking ONLY.

1.What type of information do we collect from you? 

The data we collect will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health (if this is necessary for the provision of our services).  The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following: 

Where special category data is required, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information. Further information about our vulnerable people policy can be found here (link)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Cookies: We use cookies on this website. These are text files stored on your browser that collect standard internet-log and visitor behaviour information. The usage of cookies is no way linked to any personal identifiable information and the cookies are only available while you are navigating online, once you close your browser, the cookies terminate. When you visit our Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including but not limited to, information about your browser type, IP addresses and geographical location. For further information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.  Our website and services may contain links to other independent websites. These sites may ask you to provide information to them. Please be aware that such requests and information provided is not under our control, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you enter. 

2.Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

Without collecting your personal data, we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations or provide you with use of our services. 

Under the UK GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

We only collect the data that is necessary to:

3.Who might we share your information with?

4.How long do we keep hold of your information?

We are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. These periods will be noted in the terms and conditions of any contract or service agreement that you hold with us.  We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.  

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. 

5. Rights to your information

You have the right to object to us processing your data and/or to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above. If you wish to have your information deleted or object to us processing your data, please email or write to us using the contact details above.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details above. 

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect. If you wish to have your information corrected please email or write to us using the contact details above.

6.Marketing 

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. However, it is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email or write to us using the contact details above.

7.Changes and amendments to our Online Privacy Statement

ADS may change and amend this Online Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes will be communicated through updates on our website. We recommend that you regularly access our website to ensure that you agree with any changes or amendments. This privacy policy was last updated 17/02/2022

8.What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed? 

We are committed to providing you with a great customer experience, however, if issues do arise, our aim is to resolve them as quickly as possible and make sure you are satisfied of the outcome. To make a complaint please email or write to us using the contact details above.   

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.  The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113     ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Like many sites this site uses cookies. By browsing this site you agree to our cookie policy Privacy Policy » OK